Northwest Wellness Massage

📍 Gay massage in Boise

3.1

Northwest Wellness Massage in Boise, United States, is known for its expertise in therapeutic massage, particularly for sports-related injuries. The proprietor, Deserae, is highly skilled in addressing issues ranging from shoulder and back pain to severe foot discomfort, making the service a go-to for athletes and individuals seeking professional physical therapy.

The establishment is recognized for its professionalism and genuine concern for clients' recovery. In addition to targeted treatments, Northwest Wellness Massage provides practical tips and tools for home use, aiding in both rehabilitation and prevention of future issues. However, there are reports of occasional misunderstandings in communication, suggesting a need for improved customer interaction. Overall, the business is recommended for its effective techniques and knowledgeable advice.

Features and services of Northwest Wellness Massage

From the business

  • Identifies as women-owned

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair-accessible toilet

Amenities

  • Gender-neutral toilets

Crowd

  • LGBTQ+ friendly
  • Transgender safe space

Planning

  • Appointment required

Payments

  • Credit cards
  • Debit cards

Parking

  • Free parking lot
  • On-site parking

Northwest Wellness Massage is in position 26 out of 26 in gay massage in Boise

Customer Reviews

★★★★★
★★★★★

Northwest Wellness Massage has a rating of 4 out of 5 based on over 4 reviews on Google

Kendra Collins

NWM has been an amazing place. The owner, Deserae, was amazing in helping my son in PT. We have taken him to her several times over the least year with any injuries he received in playing lacrosse. She has not only fixed his shoulder and back she even worked on a severe foot pain and made him better. Not only is she very professional in her job she truly cares on the outcome of your recovery. She even gives you tips and tools to work with on your own to help improve your issues at home. These tips she provides also help with preventing future strains, stresses and pulls on previous problem areas. I highly recommend Northwest Wellness Massage.

Kendra Collins ☆ 5/5
Allen Calkins

Absolutely incredible massage! I’ve gone in multiple times with injuries, issues, or general pains from doing competitive CrossFit and Deserae is always able to pinpoint and work out those problem spots. They are very knowledgeable as I always get great advice on things I can do on my own to prevent further issues or tightness in my problem spots. Fantastic place for an athletic massage!

Allen Calkins ☆ 5/5
Dana Salik

Was told by owner "sorry we don't massage your type here". Not sure what she meant but I thought it was worth mentioning. Manners. Learn some please.

Dana Salik ☆ 1/5
Cindy Bourland

Always very professional, gives you great ideas to continue to stretch at home where needed. Recommended!!

Cindy Bourland ☆ 5/5
View all reviews

Information about Northwest Wellness Massage

Address

Northwest Wellness Massage is located at 6901 W Emerald St # 206, Boise, ID 83704, United States

Phone

The phone number of Northwest Wellness Massage is +1 208-409-0422

Business Hours

Monday: 09:00–20:00
Tuesday: 09:00–20:00
Wednesday: 09:00–20:00
Thursday: 09:00–20:00
Friday: 09:00–15:00
Saturday: Closed
Sunday: Closed

Contact Northwest Wellness Massage

    Similar alternatives to Northwest Wellness Massage

    Subir