Hickory Street Lounge

📍 Leather bars in Denton

7.0

Hickory Street Lounge is located in Denton (United States). Featured in the leather bars category, it has a rating of 7.0. Check all the details here.

Features and services of Hickory Street Lounge

Service options

  • Outdoor seating
  • Dine-in

Highlights

  • Fast service
  • Great beer selection
  • Great cocktails
  • Sport

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Wheelchair-accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair-accessible toilet

Offerings

  • Alcohol
  • Beer
  • Cocktails
  • Food
  • Happy-hour drinks
  • Spirits
  • Wine

Dining options

  • Outside food allowed
  • Seating
  • Table service

Amenities

  • Toilet

Atmosphere

  • Casual
  • Cosy

Crowd

  • Groups

Payments

  • Credit cards
  • Debit cards

Parking

  • Free of charge street parking

Hickory Street Lounge is in position 10 out of 18 in leather bars in Denton

Customer Reviews

★★★★★
★★★★★

Hickory Street Lounge has a rating of 4.7 out of 5 based on over 171 reviews on Google

Sara Hasenfuss

Great relaxed bar! Fun fact, owner Joshua only works on Tuesdays, and is super great to discuss cocktails with! My sisters and I shared so many different ones which was a great way to try more of the great flavors on the menu. The Rosemary Maple Bourbon Smash or the China Doll (may not be on the menu, so just ask for it) were my two favorites. The Whiskey Smash was a little too sour/tart for my liking but still made with love! The dude had WONDERFUL coffee flavor as expected with coffee liqueur made in house! Definitely worth a stop if in the area. Would be a regular bar for me if I lived here!

Sara Hasenfuss ☆ 5/5
Ashley Fritsch

This place is consistent with great service and fabulous cocktails! Highly recommend the watermelon shot (it’s seasonal) but the service and drinks are spot on year round! It’s my favorite *hidden gem* in Denton. My dog loves it here too 🙂

Ashley Fritsch ☆ 5/5
Robert C

(Food not rated because they don't serve food, but nearby places deliver!) The bartender is exceptionally skilled and creative, and the drinks are reasonably priced.

Robert C ☆ 5/5
Frank Pena

Best Cocktails in town ! Or have a cold beer super relax.

Frank Pena ☆ 5/5
Joseph Kaye

Great "old school" bar, a block off the square. Good mix of beers and cocktails, top shelf pretzels. Bartender managed to be there when you needed him & not there when you didn’t. Reasonably priced, too - 4 beers and an amaretto sour was about $30.

Joseph Kaye ☆ 5/5
Dale Jackson

It was a great time. Friendly people, staff was awesome. The owner chilled and talked for a bit. 10/10 place.

Dale Jackson ☆ 5/5
Brad Davis

Best bar in Denton, honestly. Best cocktails, great selection of Whiskey...when Josh remembers. Ken and Bob's humor is top notch. Brett, Matt, Tony, and Myra's no nonsense attitude, creativity, and excellent bar skills are second to none. The atmosphere is like Cheers. It’s got a long bar top, plenty of room and character, and Hoochies (next door) delivers.

Brad Davis ☆ 5/5
View all reviews

Information about Hickory Street Lounge

Address

Hickory Street Lounge is located at 212 E Hickory St, Denton, TX 76201, United States

Phone

The phone number of Hickory Street Lounge is +1 940-387-2222

Business Hours

Monday: 11:00–02:00
Tuesday: 11:00–02:00
Wednesday: 11:00–02:00
Thursday: 11:00–02:00
Friday: 11:00–02:00
Saturday: 11:00–02:00
Sunday: 11:00–02:00

Contact Hickory Street Lounge

    Similar alternatives to Hickory Street Lounge

    Subir